Skip to content
piano.org
A piano reference: chords, scales, theory. Full MIDI.

C Suspended 2nd

Notes: C – D – G
Degrees: 1 – 2 – 5
Also written: Csus2Raise D to E♭ and it is Cm. C and G do not move.

Construction

C Suspended 2nd = Root + Major 2nd + Perfect 5th = C, D, G
NoteIntervalDegree
CRoot1
DMajor 2nd2
GPerfect 5th5

How to Play the C Suspended 2nd

Right Hand (RH)

Place your right hand over the keys with the thumb on the root. Use the fingering: 1 – 3 – 5

Left Hand (LH)

For the left hand, start with your pinky on the root. Use the fingering: 5 – 3 – 1

C Suspended 2nd Inversions

  • Root position
    C – D – G
  • 1st inversion (Csus2/D)
    D – G – C
  • 2nd inversion (Csus2/G)
    G – C – D

Same Notes, Other Names

The notes C – D – G aren’t exclusive to this chord. Depending on which note is the bass and how the chord functions, the same pitches also spell:

C Suspended 2nd : Frequently Asked Questions

What is the C Suspended 2nd chord on piano?
The C Suspended 2nd chord contains the notes C – D – G. On piano, play these notes together to sound the chord.
What notes are in the C Suspended 2nd chord?
The C Suspended 2nd chord (Csus2) contains: C (root), D (major 2nd), and G (perfect fifth). The major 2nd replaces the third entirely, there is no major or minor third, giving this chord its open, floating quality.
How does C Suspended 2nd differ from C Major or C Minor?
Both C Major and C Minor have a third (E or Eb for C-based chords). C Suspended 2nd replaces that third with a major 2nd (D). This suspension creates ambiguity: the chord is neither major nor minor and has a bright, airy sound often used for colour and transition.
What does "suspended" mean in music?
"Suspended" means the third has been replaced (suspended) by another note: in this case, the 2nd degree. The suspension creates tension that traditionally resolves back to the third (moving from D to the major or minor third). In pop music, suspended chords often remain unresolved for their pleasant, neutral sound.
How is C Suspended 2nd used in music?
Sus2 chords are widely used in pop, rock, and folk as colour chords that avoid defining major or minor quality. Csus2 works before or after a C Major chord in the same harmonic context, creating a shimmer effect. It also appears at phrase endings for an open, unresolved feeling.
What songs use suspended 2nd chords?
Suspended chords are everywhere in pop: Every Breath You Take (Police) uses sus chords throughout. Pinball Wizard (The Who) opens with sus4 chords. Somebody That I Used to Know (Gotye) uses sus2 for its characteristically open sound. The floating quality of sus2 chords suits introspective and atmospheric music.
Can I use C Suspended 2nd and C Major together?
Yes: alternating between Csus2 and C Major is a very common pop technique. The movement C–D–G → C–(major 3rd)–G creates a shimmer with only one note changing. This single-note movement is the basis of many recognisable piano and guitar parts.

Feedback

Use the form below to share feedback or report an error.

0 / 1000